Register

Or Use your TableBoy.com Account:

Register NEED HELP

Privacy Policy

 

 Privacy is important to TableBoy.  So we’ve developed a Privacy Policy that covers how we collect, use, disclose, transfer, and store your information. 

TableBoy and its affiliates (“TableBoy”) are committed to safeguarding your privacy.  We pledge to fully comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong.

 

This Privacy Policy describes TableBoy’s policies and procedures on the collection, use, and disclosure of the information collected through www.TableBoy.com and mobile applications owned by TableBoy.  We strongly recommend you to read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices with regard to the treatment of personal information provided by you to TableBoy.  This Policy is applicable to both our registered and unregistered users of TableBoy.

 

If you do not agree to the terms of this policy, please do not provide your personal information to us. 

 

We may need to update this Privacy Policy from time to time and therefore recommend that you regularly check this page to ensure that you have read the most recent version.

 

Purpose of Collecting Personal Information

TableBoy is a portal and platform that facilitates an online restaurant reservation experience.  TableBoy interacts with participating restaurants to find available tables, to secure, change, or cancel online reservations, and to confirm reservations were honored.  Significant to the process is the passing of pertinent user information to restaurants as required to secure or cancel online reservations.  Additionally, it is necessary for us to collect some personal information from you to give you the benefits of our various services, information, and promotional communications.

 

Our purposes for collecting your information and data include but are not limited to the following:

i.    To verify your identify;

ii.   To facilitate the online restaurant reservation experience or other services offered by us;

iii.  To handle and follow up enquiries, requests and complaints;

iv.  To provide you with certain event information, promotions and marketing communications;

v.   To inform you of pertinent administrative or usage information relevant to you

vi.  To compile aggregate information about our users and to analyze the site and service usage for our internal use; and

vii. To evaluate the effectiveness of our advertising and marketing campaigns.

 

Collection and Use of Restaurant Information

Restaurant information may be unique and can include but not limited to your diners and management of tables.  Here are some examples of information TableBoy may collect and how we may use it.

 

What information we collect

When you create the description of your restaurant and/or upload images, we collect that information to publish your restaurant on our site.

When diners and patrons use our site to make a reservation we may collect a variety of information, including but not limited to their name, mailing address, phone number, email address, contact preferences, dietary requirements, language preferences and credit card information.

 

How we use the restaurant information

The restaurant information we collect allows us to keep you posted on TableBoy’s latest product announcements, updates, and upcoming events.  It also helps up keep abreast with changes at your restaurants including phone numbers, food offerings, prices, location, and contact information. 

We use the information to help us develop, deliver, and improve our products, services, content, and advertising.

From time to time, we may use your personal information to send important notices, such as communications about purchases and changes to our terms, conditions, and policies. Because this information is important to your interaction with TableBoy.

 

How we use diners/patron information

The diner information we collect allows us to keep them posted on TableBoy’s latest product announcements, updates, and upcoming events.  It also helps up keep abreast with changes at your restaurants including phone numbers, food offerings, prices, location, contact information, sweepstake, facilitating loyalty points and promotions. 

We use the information to help us develop, deliver, and improve our products, services, content, and advertising.

We may also use personal information for internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis, and research to improve TableBoy’s products, services, and customer communications.

 

Collection and Use of Non-Personal Information

We also collect non-identifying information −data in a form that does not permit direct association with any specific individual. We may collect, use, transfer, and disclose non-personal information for any purpose. The following are some examples of non-identifying information that we collect and how we may use it:

  • We may collect information such as table fulfillment, time, language preferences, table duration, and party size so that we can better understand diner behavior and improve our products, services, and advertising.
  • We also may collect information regarding diner activities on our website and from our other products and services. This information is aggregated and used to help us provide more useful information to our restaurants and affiliates, to understand which parts of our website, products, and services are of most interest. Aggregated data is considered non-personal information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.

 

Disclosure to Third Parties

At times TableBoy may make certain information available to strategic partners that work with TableBoy to provide products, services and advertising, for their marketing purposes, or that help TableBoy market to customers.

It may be necessary −by law, legal process, litigation, and/or requests from public and governmental authorities −for TableBoy to disclose information. We may also disclose information about you if we determine that for purposes of national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary or appropriate.

We may also disclose information about your restaurant if we determine that disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our terms and conditions or protect our operations or users. Additionally, in the event of a reorganization, merger, or sale we may transfer any and all personal information we collect to the relevant third party.

 

Protection of Personal Information

TableBoy takes precautions — including administrative, technical, and physical measures — to safeguard your information against loss, theft, and misuse, as well as against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

TableBoy uses a state-of-the-art multi-layer encryption algorithm and makes its best efforts to ensure that all of your user information is secure.  In addition, TableBoystores all of your personal information on a secure server. TableBoyemploys a staff that regularly maintains the security of all personal information stored, and that continually monitors and implements changes and improvements that become available in the electronic data security industry.

 

Integrity and Retention of RestaurantInformation

TableBoy makes it easy for you to keep your restaurant information accurate, complete, and up to date. We will retain your restaurant information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

 

Access to Personal Information

You can help ensure that your restaurant’s information and preferences are accurate, complete, and up to date by logging in to your account at http://www.tableboy.com. For other restaurant information, we make good faith efforts to provide you with access so you can request that we correct the data if it is inaccurate or delete the data if TableBoy is not required to retain it by law or for legitimate business purposes. We may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, are extremely impractical, or for which access is not otherwise required by local law.

 

Third-Party Sites and Services

TableBoy websites, products, applications, and services may contain links to third-party websites, products, and services. Our products and services may also use or offer products or services from third parties.  Information collected by third parties, which may include such things as location data or contact details, is governed by their privacy practices. We encourage you to learn about the privacy practices of those third parties.

 

Our Companywide Commitment to Your Privacy

To make sure your personal information is secure, we communicate our privacy and security guidelines to TableBoy employees and strictly enforce privacy safeguards within the company.

TableBoy may update its Privacy Policy from time to time. When we change the policy in a material way, a notice will be posted on our website along with the updated Privacy Policy.